WhatsApp
Messenger
Phone

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice (hereinafter “Privacy Notice”) is established in compliance with the provisions of articles 15 and 16 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties; This Privacy Notice describes the information that Renato Rodríguez Hirales (hereinafter “Dr. Baja”), with an address located at Blv. Costero 1800, Colonia Playa Ensenada, Ensenada City, Baja California State, CP 22880, Mexico, Dr. Baja is responsible for guaranteeing the privacy of the information and personal data that you provide, as well as the legitimate, controlled, and informed treatment.

The data we process

For the purposes indicated in the Privacy Notice, the data we collect from you is necessary to specify our relationship with you, as well as to meet the services and/or orders that you request.

To carry out the purposes described in the Privacy Notice, the required data may be the following:

  • Full name
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Address
  • Age
  • Height
  • Weight
  • Diseases
  • Photos

Sensitive personal data such as religious, racial, ethnic data, etc. will not be processed on the website. Except for some health data to provide a more accurate and quality service, also, the website automatically collects and stores certain information about the activity of visitors within our website; a country where they came from, pages visited, screen resolution, browser, and type of operating system used.

Purpose of the processing of Personal Data

The aforementioned information will be used to offer an excellent service and for users to carry out a virtual assessment, Dr. Baja requires certain personal data, such as telephone number and email. The data obtained allow us to offer users a service that best suits their needs and also to personalize our services to make your experience at Dr. Baja as comfortable as possible. The Personal Data that we collect is used for the following purposes:

  • Schedule a virtual assessment (which does not replace the quality of a face-to-face assessment).
  • Send information or messages by email (email) about services, show advertising, or promotions for our users about Dr. Baja. If the user prefers, he can request to be excluded from the lists for sending promotional or advertising information.
  • Send information or notifications by phone calls and/or text messages (SMS or WhatsApp, if any) to the phone entered by the user on the website. The text messages may contain advertising and/or promotional notices of Dr. Baja, as well as information about Dr. Baja's services.

Dr. Baja as responsible for the processing of personal data can use your data for purposes of monitoring, updating, and confirmation regarding services offered by Dr. Baja; for promotional, statistical, and marketing purposes; evaluate the quality of the service; conduct studies on content and service preferences. It is important to note that the statistics that are generated will not link general information with data that makes users identifiable.

Confidentiality of Personal Data

Once the virtual evaluation form on the website has been completed and completed, the website will not sell, rent, or share personal data except in the ways established in this Privacy Notice. Furthermore, the user expressly consents to Dr. Baja transferring all or part of the personal data to any of the companies linked to Dr. Baja. We will do everything in our power to protect the privacy of the information. Therefore, Dr. Baja does not require your consent from the user for the transfer of Personal Data in what is established in article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, or also in the cases that third parties may intercept or access certain information or data in which case Dr. Baja will not be responsible for the information that is revealed.

Rights of access, rectification/correction, cancellation, or opposition to personal data (ARCO rights)

As established in article 22 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, you have the right at any time to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition to the processing of your Personal Data. In case you require any changes you should send an email to clinicahispali@gmail.com. In compliance with article 29 of the Law, said request must contain the following information:

  • Your name and an email or other means to communicate the response to your request;
  • The current documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the person requesting on your behalf;
  • The clear and precise description of the personal data that you wish to exercise any of the ARCO rights;
  • Any other element or document that facilitates the location of your data.

In case of requesting the rectification of personal data, you must additionally indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request.

The answer to your request will be communicated to you within twenty business days, counted from the date it was received, and may be extended to twenty more days in the cases that are established by Law; so that, if appropriate, the measures adopted to comply with your request are carried out, which will be carried out within fifteen business days following the date on which the response is communicated.

Limit of Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

When entering personal data on the website; Dr. Baja will keep the personal data of the users indefinitely for as long as it is necessary to process their requests for information and/or services, as well as statistical and/or advertising purposes.

Dr. Baja understands that personal data must be protected from any alteration, use, unauthorized access of our users' data. Therefore, it is necessary to bear in mind that perfect security does not exist on the Internet.

Therefore, Dr. Baja is not infallible to an attack by unauthorized third parties to gain access to its systems or databases. Dr. Baja will take actions to control any incident, so it will not be in any way responsible for any damages that may arise from such unauthorized access.

Cookies

We use various tools that can collect data through our website, which serve to improve the functionality and efficiency of our website, these technologies include the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored in the memory (hard drive) of your computer and/or mobile device when you use a browser to access our website. This information that is collected can be such as storing the user's preferences, as well as the interaction that he has with the website, such as the date and time the website is accessed, the time it has been done use of this, the sites visited before and after it, the number of pages visited, the IP address from which the user accesses, the frequency of visits, etc.

This type of information in addition to being used to improve the website, detect errors, the above to offer users better quality services and content. In any case, the information collected will be anonymous and individual users will not be identified.

In case you do not want this type of information to be collected, you must disable, reject, restrict, and/or eliminate the use of cookies in your internet browser. The procedures to perform these actions may differ from one browser to another; Consequently, it is suggested to review the instructions provided by the browser developer. If you reject the use of cookies (totally or partially), the user may continue to use the Website, although some of its functions may be disabled.

It is clarified that this Privacy Notice only covers the use of Cookies for this website and not the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties or other websites.

Modifications to the Privacy Notice

Dr. Baja reserves the right to make the necessary modifications or updates to this Privacy Notice. It is the user's responsibility to review the content of the Notice on the site https://drbaja.com/

Last update: April 27, 2021..